Organiser Panel
18 - 20 October 2017 / Oeiras, Portugal

Agenda

The event agenda's time zone is WEST.

AEDDAYS2017
Together, Bridging the future

Wed
18 Oct 2017
08:30 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30
Auditorium
Opening Session

Madalena Silva (Administrator AICEP); Mário Amaral (Rep. President FCT); José Cordeiro (President AED)

WORKSHOPS
09:30 – 12:30
Auditorium
AERONAUTICS, SPACE & DEFENCE (PART I)

_____ AUDITORIUM ____________________________

Chair: José Rui Marcelino (AED)

9:30 AERIS PROJECT
networking Andaluzia and Portugal
António del Cura
Join the 1st Portugal-Andaluzia stakeholder meeting for improving partnership and enlarging cross border aerospace marke (CCSevilla)
10:30  AIRBUS Supply Chain Francisco Naranjo
Structuring and enlarging the Supply Chain. Requirements and challenges
     
 (AIRBUS)
11:30Defence Industry OpportunitiesFernando Albuquerque
Update on NSPA activities  (POLO/NSPA)

SHORT PRESENTATIONS
09:30 – 12:30
Presentation Room
CAPACITIES - COMPETENCIES - PARTNERSHIPS

_____ PRESENTATION ROOM __________________

Register for a short (5m) pitch presentation of your company's capacities, competencies or project ideas and partnership needs.

_____________________________________________


09:40 ISR -  Lisboa
            José Santos-Victor

09:45   DECSIS-Sistemas de Informação 
                   Rui Barroso - Portugal 

09:50   CadSolid - CAD/CAM Integrado, Lda
                    Leonardo Silva; Rui Marçal - Portugal 

09:55   DB SCHENKER
                    Jorge Noronha - Portugal 

10:00   Aljo 
                   Matthias Schueler - Germany

10:05    Inovaworks Command & Control
                    Hugo Pinto - Portugal

10:15   ____ IST - Instituto Superior Técnico
                    Diogo Henriques - Portugal 

10:20   Aircraft Philipp Group
                    Stefan Horn - Germany 

10:25   HRB SOLUTIONS
                       Paulo Pereira - Portugal 

10:30   CODI-Comércio Design Industrial Lda
                    Francisco Aguiar - Portugal

10:35    dBwave.i acoustic engineering, SA
                    Luís Conde Santos - Portugal

10:40  REPUTATION, Corporate Communication
                    Carla Guedes - Portugal 

 

10:45   CCDR Alentejo
                    Roberto Pereira Grilo - Portugal 

10:50   Contra a Corrente
                    Alexandre Coutinho - Portugal 

10:55    Active Space Technologies
                    Ricardo Patrício - Portugal

11:00  MATEREO
                       Tiago Cristóvão - Portugal

11:05  Vieira de Almeida & Associados - Sociedade de Advogados
                    Marília Frias e Ana Marta Castro - Portugal

11:10  Hamburg Aviation
                    Anna  Maaßen- Germany

11:15  IT-Instituto de Telecomunicações
                    Rui M. Rocha- Portugal

11:20  Cablotec- Cablagens e Sistemas, Lda
                    Edgar Carrolo - Portugal

11:25  TÜV Rheinland Portugal
                    Luis Oliveira  - Portugal

11:30  QUASAR HUMAN CAPITAL
                    Carlos Maio  - Portugal

11:35  STREAM Consulting
                    Rita Diniz  - Portugal

11:40  AICEP - Portuguese Trade and Investment Agency
                    Luis Padua  - Portugal

11:45  Alsace & Bastille - Paris
                    Manuel Pissaro - France

11:50 ALTRAN Portugal
                   Paulo Ferreira - Portugal

11:55 IDMEC, Instituto Superior Técnico

                   Andre Marta - Portugal

12:00 Ricardo & Barbosa
                   Tânia Estêvão - Portugal 

12:05 ISEC Lisboa School of Aeronautics
                   Miguel Moreira - Portugal

12:10 NLS - New Link Solutions
                   Luis Cordeiro - Portugal

12:15  Universidade Atlântica
                   Carlos Guillen - Portugal



12:30 – 14:00
Taguspark Restaurants
Lunch (Free Break)
WORKSHOPS
14:00 – 18:00
Auditorium, Meeting Room and Presentation Room
AERONAUTICS, SPACE & DEFENCE (PART II)

_____ AUDITORIUM ___________________________

Chair: Paulo Guedes (AED)

14:00  

Portugal Space Strategy 2030

 

 

The National Strategy for Space 2030 and participation in EU and ESA space programmes

Mário Amaral (FCT)

 

Satellite Communication programmes (ARTES@ESA)s

Fernando Guerra (ANACOM)

 

Space Business and Technology Transfer (BICs@ESA)

Emir Sirage (FCT);Carlos Cerqueira (IPN)

 

AIR Center - Update on the Atlantic International Research Centre

Sofia Cordeiro (FCT)     

16:00  
INFANTE – The Portuguese industry’s microssatellite for constellation-based EO and Comm
Francisco Cunha (TEKEVER); Ricardo Patrício (AST); Tiago Rebelo (CEIIA); Sérgio Cunha (FEUP); Paulo Chaves (ISQ); Tiago Pardal (Omnidea)
 
17:00  Additive Manufacturing in Aeronautics
Moisés Domingues (CODI); Miguel Silva (IPL)


_____ PRESENTATION ROOM __________________

Chair: Teresa Cardoso (AED)

14:00  European GNSS Agency   Carmen Aguilera   (via Skype)
Galileo and EGNOS applications: from space to user  (GSA
15:00Clean Sky Joint Undertaking
Vittorio Selmin

Opportunities for R&D&I with the Clean Sky Programme
(Clean Sky)


16:00  STARTUP-CORPORATE Innovation in Aerospace  Manuel Tanger
The acceleration / collaboration programme for boosting Startup-Corporate partnerships      (Beta-i)

17:00  SKILLS IN AEROSPACE - The role of R&D    Carlos Maio (QUASAR)

          Contributions from E4VALUE, HIPAIR, LEARN&FLY, EACP Skills WG


____ MEETING ROOM _________________________

(AED Members Only)

17:00  AIRBUS meets Portugal    Cláudio Dúlio
Evaluation of Capabilities in Portugal
    (AIRBUS)





MATCHMAKING & BROKERAGE
14:00 – 18:00
B2B room
B2B meetings

_____ B2B ROOM  ________________________

Register for 20m bilateral face-to-face, business-to-business meetings with selected partners of your choice

Thu
19 Oct 2017
CONFERENCE
08:30 – 18:00
Auditorium
Agenda

08:30

Registration

09:00

Opening session

 

António Saraiva (President CIP), Jorge Santos (President IAPMEI); José Cordeiro (President AED),

09:30 

Panel I: World Supply Chain Challenges. The roles  of Clusters and Regions

  

Moderator: Jorge Santos (President IAPMEI)

Keynote: Anna Maassen (EACP / Hamburg Aviation)

Panel: Arturo de Vicente (HÉLICE); Paulo Chaves(AED); António del Cura (C.C.Sevilla); Carlos Pinto de Sá (C.M.Évora); Hugo Hilário (C.M.Ponte Sor)

10:30



11:00 

The future European Defense Plan. Planned activities and future perspectives

Rini Goos (Deputy Chief Executive EDA)

Networking coffee (30m)

11:30

Panel II: R&D Innovation and Growth. The perspectives of the European R&D

 

Moderator: Nuno Ávila (AED)

Keynote: Cristiana Leandro (FCT) 

Panel: José Sampaio (INEGI); Eduardo Tovar (CISTER); Bruno Silva (PIEP)

12:30

Lunch (Free Break) 

14:00

Panel III: Industrial development and Internationalization. The perspectives of the Industry

 

Moderator: José Neves (AED)

Keynote: João Taborda (EMBRAER); Francisco Moreno (AIRBUS)

Panel: José Gonçalves (LAUAK); Francisco Cunha(TEKEVER); Paulo Monginho (OGMA); José Ramalho (IEFP); Christian Santos (MECACHROME); Miguel Fontoura (AICEP); Jaime del Molino (ESSP)

15:30

ESA High Level Forum with industry - future perspectives

 

Emir Sirage (FCT)

16:00 

Update on the COPERNICUS Programme  

 

Rui Meneses (DG-GROW/COPERNICUS Unit)

16:30 

Networking Coffee (30m)

17:00 

Aeronautics Opportunities Acquisiton and MRO

 

Patrick Fesquet (NSPA)

17:30

Closing remarks

 

 José Carlos Caldeira (President ANI); Paulo Chaves(AED); tbd






20:00 – 22:30
Forte de São Julião da Barra, Oeiras
OFFICIAL DINNER (invitation only)

20:00 INFANTE project official ceremony - signature of the contract

20:30 Dinner

Fri
20 Oct 2017
AEROSPACE INDUSTRY VISITS
08:00 – 19:30
Lisbon, Setubal, Évora, Lisbon
track - AEROSTRUCTURES / COMPOSITES / HR

______ TRIP PLAN _____________________________

Guide: Maria Mendonça (AED)

08:00  

BUS – departure from meeting point (Lisbon)

09:00

Visit to LAUAK Portuguesa - Setubal

11:30

Visit to OGMA - Alverca

13:00

Lunch at OGMA 

15:30

Visit to IEFP - Évora 

16:30

Visit to MECACHROME - Évora

19:30

BUS – return to meeting point

AEROSPACE INDUSTRY VISITS
08:00 – 19:30
Lisbon, Alverca, Alcanena, tbd, Lisbon
track - CABIN INTERIORS

______ TRIP PLAN _____________________________

Guide: Francisco Esteves (AED)

08:00   

BUS – departure from meeting point (Lisbon)

09:00

Visit to ALMA-Oeiras

10:45

Visit to AUNDE - Vendas Novas 

13:00

Lunch by COURO AZUL - Alcanena

14:45

Visit to COURO AZUL- Alcanena

16:30

Visit to SET / Iberomoldes - Martingança

19:30

BUS – Return to meeting point (Lisbon)


AEROSPACE INDUSTRY VISITS
08:00 – 14:00
Lisbon
track - SPACE / UAVs

______ TRIP PLAN _____________________________

Guide: Teresa Azinheira (AED)

08:00   

BUS – departure from meeting point (Lisbon)

09:00

Visit to DEIMOS - Lisboa

11:00

Visit to EMSA - Lisboa

12:30

Visit to SPIN.WORKS - Lisboa

14:00

BUS – return to meeting point (Lisbon)


 


AEROSPACE INDUSTRY VISITS
09:00 – 19:30
Porto, Gaia, Guimarães, Barcelos, Porto
track - PARTS / COMPOSITES / ADDITIVE

_____ TRIP PLAN _____________________________

Guide: João Romana (AED)

09:00  

BUS – departure from meeting point (Porto)

09:30

Visit to CISTER-IPP - Porto

11:30

Visit to PIEP Polymer Engineering - Guimarães

12:30

Lunch at PIEP 

14:00

Visit to KRISTALTEK - Varziela

16:30

Visit to CEIIA- Matosinhos

17:30

Visit to INEGI- Porto

19:00    BUS - return to meeting Point (Porto)